Title: Yerba mate
Other names: Erva-mate, ˈʝeɾβa ˈmate
Latin Name: Llex paraguariensis

Primary Associations: Energy, Power, Health

Description: The Yerba mate plant is grown and processed in South America, specifically in northern Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones), Paraguay, Uruguay and southern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, Paraná and Mato Grosso do Sul). Cultivators are known as yerbateros (Spanish) or ervateiros (Brazilian Portuguese)

Magical Uses: The infusion, called mate in Spanish-speaking countries or chimarrão in south Brazil, is prepared by steeping dry leaves (and twigs) of the mate plant in hot water rather than in boiling water. It is consumed similar to a tea, more traditionally hot, but sometimes cold.

Medicinal Uses: Yerba mate contains three xanthines: caffeine, theobromine and theophylline, the main one being caffeine. Caffeine content varies between 0.7% and 1.7% of dry weight[14] (compared with 0.4– 9.3% for tea leaves, 2.5–7.6% in guarana, and up to 3.2% for ground coffee);[15] theobromine content varies from 0.3% to 0.9%; theophylline is present in small quantities, or can be completely absent.[16] A substance previously called “mateine” is a synonym for caffeine (like theine and guaranine).

nyro:

Warpaint - Bees

Iwatch concept by Nike

October 2014

Vegvísir (Brújula Vikingo)

VOTA POR EL LIBRE CULTIVO DE LA MARIHUANA (LINK)

Porque 1) El estado NO debe regular  nuestro cultivo (pero si permitirlo) 2) NO limitara la cantidad que cultivamos 3) NO  debe ser limitada al uso personal, sino empresarial, y de libre uso personal 4) El SAG NO debe controlar cuantas plantamos 5) Y que NO se prohibirá el cultivo y libre uso del cañamo

Fixed. theme by Andrew McCarthy